Friday, August 21, 2015

da'Shade — Freedom





Hey, what's up?

This is da'Shade ... sitting in for Kennedy James.

Thing about America is that it was founded on certain freedoms. One of those is the freedom of speech, which is guaranteed in the First Amendment.

Guaranteed? Well, maybe at one time. But you sure as shit better be careful about what you say and where you say it these days.

Like, you getting on a plane? Well, you don't get on a plane talking about anything remotely connected with the word, "bomb," no sir, no way, no how, not even in jest.

Going to some kind of protest rally? Well, really won't matter what you say. Even if you say nothing at all, be prepared to get pepper-sprayed, tasered, or have shit kicked outta you.

Writing a blog? Well, here's some rules for y'all.
Don't go dissing lesbians, gays, bisexuals, queers, or intersex folks.

Don't be writing about anyone's race. And don't use the "n-word" unless youse black, cause, far as I can tell, that's some kinda special black freedom.

Matter of fact, don't even use the word "black." Use "African-American" cause the word "black" differentiates people on the basis of the colour of their skin, whereas "African-American" differentiates people on the roots of their heritage.

Now, don't start bitchin' and whinin' that most African-Americans don't know shit about Africa, and maybe not even where it is. That's a stereotype and yer treadin' on the fine line of racism. WTF? Most Americans dunno where Canada is. Who gives a shit? Ain't about geography. It's about heritage for fuck's sake.

You can still use the word "white" but never in conjunction with words like "power" or "right."

Don't write about equality, prejudice, anti-semitism, or feminism, cause, sure as hell, someone is going to misinterpret anything and everything you say, and before you know it, you'll be charged with some kind of hate crime.

Don't be putting down Allah, unless you want a couple of masked dudes in all-black sportswear and carrying big fucking guns visiting you at home in the middle of the night.
Freedom of speech? Why sure you have freedom of speech in this country. You have the freedom to be silent.


Hit that mic if ya got a free moment for a tune ...



 








 
 


Comments? Questions? Abuse? Innuendoes?
Click Here









© Kennedy James, 2016. All rights reserved.

All material in this site is copyrighted under International Copyright Law. Reproduction of original content, in any form and in whole or in part, save for fair use exemption, is prohibited by the author of this site without expressed, written permission.


 Powered by Blogger