Wednesday, August 26, 2015

da'Shade — $$$





Hey, what's up?

This is da'Shade ... sitting in for Kennedy James.

Like what? Why is everything about money these days?

Whatever happened to people looking for some kinda happiness that didn't involve winning some fucking lottery or cashing in on an inheritance? Money, money, money ... that's all we're all about now.

The shitheads who have like billions are spread all over the news like flies on shit, and we get this ass-backwards impression that the richest man or woman in the world, whoever the fuck that is, is also the best man or woman in the world.

WTF? We done turned in the rose-coloured glasses for the cash-green-coloured glasses. Money doesn't define the quality of a person's character. An it don't make Richie Rich better than the everyday Archie struggling to make ends meet out there.

Everything we buy seems to be "Made in China" these days, probably for pennies, and we pay big bucks to buy it here. Why? So the fucking rich get rich and the poor just keep on getting poorer, that's why.

It's a funny world. Kids today gotta have name brand everything. No iPhone, no street cred. What's up with that? When did a phone become a status symbol? Shit, slap yer quarter in a payphone, you'll still reach the guy or gal you wanna talk to.

Same is true with clothes, computers, cars, bling, just about everything. Kids think if yer buying No-Name, you simply got No-Game. It's always about the $$$.

Gimme a fucking break. Hey, you can have me for FREE!


Hit that mic, and forget the price tag bullshit ...



 








 
 


Comments? Questions? Abuse? Innuendoes?
Click Here









© Kennedy James, 2016. All rights reserved.

All material in this site is copyrighted under International Copyright Law. Reproduction of original content, in any form and in whole or in part, save for fair use exemption, is prohibited by the author of this site without expressed, written permission.


 Powered by Blogger